• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 1, 2020

Overview

Recreation Connections, Inc. (Recreation Manitoba) exists to collectively share the passion and spirit of recreation and is dedicated to enhancing the health and wellness of all Manitobans through the development and support of recreation professionals, practitioners and volunteers.

Purpose 

The purpose of this document is to provide a user-friendly summary of Recreation Manitoba’s Privacy Policy which can be obtained upon request to Recreation Manitoba’s Executive Director.

Privacy of personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Recreation Manitoba’s Privacy Policy describes the way that Recreation Manitoba collects, uses, and discloses personal information in the course of commercial activities, and states Recreation Manitoba’s commitment to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly. Our Privacy Policy is based on the standards required by PIPEDA, and Recreation Manitoba’s interpretation of these responsibilities.

Accountability

The Executive Director is responsible for the monitoring of personal information collection, use, disclosure, data security and ensuring that all staff receives appropriate training on privacy issues. The Executive Director also handles personal information access requests and complaints. The Executive Director may be contacted at the following address:

Recreation Manitoba

C/O Executive Director

103 - 145 Pacific Avenue

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 2Z6

Phone: 204-925-5748

Email: djpalmer@recreationmb.ca

Purpose of Collection

Personal information will only be collected by Recreation Manitoba to meet and maintain the highest standard of organizing and programming. Recreation Manitoba collects personal information for purposes described in Recreation Manitoba’s Privacy Policy including, but not limited to:

  • Receiving communications from Recreation Manitoba in regards to news, campaigns, training, tools and resources, access to information, programs and events.
  • Registration in Recreation Manitoba training courses, quality assurance programs, and events.
  • Purchasing equipment, manuals, resources and other products.
  • Identification and determining eligibility and appropriate skill level.
  • Published articles and media relations.
  • Database entry to record certifications, tracking, generating reports and granting access to resources.
  • Technical monitoring, organizational review, training, and education.
  • Posting on Recreation Manitoba’s website and websites related to divisions of Recreation Manitoba, displays or posters.
  • Gathering qualitative and quantitative information for research purposes.
  • Recreation Manitoba does not sell or disclose its membership list for commercial purposes.

Consent

Recreation Manitoba will obtain consent by lawful means from individuals at the time of collection, prior to the use or disclosure of the personal information. Recreation Manitoba may collect personal information without consent where reasonable to do so and where permitted by law.

By providing personal information to Recreation Manitoba, individuals are consenting to the use of the information for the purposes identified in our Privacy Policy.

An individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. The Executive Director will advise the individual of the implications of such withdrawal.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed by Recreation Manitoba for purposes other than those for which it was collected as described in our Privacy Policy, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Personal information will be retained for a reasonable period of time as described in our Privacy Policy. The complete policy is available upon request.

Safeguards

Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Methods of protection and safeguards include, but are not limited to, locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, need-to-know access and technological measures including the use of passwords, permissions, encryption and firewalls.

Openness

Information available to the public includes:

  • The name or title, address and telephone number of Recreation Manitoba’s Privacy Officer.
  • The forms that may be used to access personal information or change information.
  • A description of the type of personal information held by Recreation Manitoba, including a general statement of its approved uses.
  • A copy of Recreation Manitoba’s Privacy Policy.

Individual Access

Upon written request, and with assistance from Recreation Manitoba, an individual may be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. As well, an individual is entitled to be informed of the source of the personal information along with an account of third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

Requested information will be disclosed to the individual within 30 days of receipt of the written request at no cost to the individual, or at nominal costs relating to photocopying expenses, unless there are reasonable grounds to extend the time limit.

An individual may be denied access to his or her personal information if:

  • This information is prohibitively costly to provide;
  • The information contains references to other individuals;
  • The information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary purposes;
  • The information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.
  • Upon refusal, Recreation Manitoba will inform the individual of the reasons for the refusal and the associated provisions of PIPEDA.

Challenging Compliance

An individual may challenge Recreation Manitoba’s compliance with PIPEDA, by submitting a challenge in writing.

Upon receipt of a written complaint, Recreation Manitoba will:

  • Record the date the complaint is received;
  • Notify the Executive Director who will serve in a neutral, unbiased capacity to resolve the complaint;
  • Acknowledge receipt of the complaint by way of the telephone conversation or letter clarifying the nature of the complaint within seven (7) days of receipt of the complaint;
  • Appoint an investigator using Recreation Manitoba personnel or an independent investigator, who will have the skills necessary to conduct a fair and impartial investigation, and who will have unfettered access to all files and personnel, within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the complaint.
  • Upon completion of the investigation, the investigator will submit a written report to Recreation Manitoba.
  • Notify the complainant of the outcome of the investigation and any relevant steps taken to rectify the complaint, including any amendments to policies and procedures.

An individual may appeal a decision made by Recreation Manitoba, in accordance with Recreation Manitoba’s policies for appeals.

IP Address

When the user's web browser requests a web page from another computer on the Internet, it automatically gives that computer the address where it should send the information. This address is called the computer's "IP address."

Recreation Manitoba does not collect, use or disclose IP Addresses.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a Web browser transfers to and from your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make life easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you're at our site. The use of cookies is an Internet standard, and you will find cookies at most major Web sites. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on websites.

Recreation Manitoba does not use cookies to identify specific individuals.

Copyright and Legal Disclaimer

This website is a product of Recreation Manitoba. The information on this website is provided as a resource to those interested in Recreation Manitoba. Recreation Manitoba disclaims any representation or warranty, express or implied, concerning the accuracy, completeness or fitness for a particular purpose of the information. Persons accessing this information assume full responsibility for the use of the information and understand and agree that Recreation Manitoba is not responsible or liable for any claim, loss or damage arising from the use of this information. Reference to specific products, processes or services does not constitute or imply recommendation or endorsement by Recreation Manitoba. Recreation Manitoba also reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice.

Links made available through this website may allow you to leave the Recreation Manitoba site. Please be aware that the internet sites available through these links are not under the control of Recreation Manitoba. Therefore, Recreation Manitoba does not make any representation to you about these sites or the materials available there. Recreation Manitoba is providing these links only as a convenience to you, and in no way guarantees these links and the material available there. Recreation Manitoba is not responsible for privacy practices employed by other companies or websites.

Applicable Law

This site is created and controlled by Recreation Manitoba in the province of Manitoba. As such, the laws of the Province of Manitoba will govern these disclaimers, terms and conditions.

© 2021 Recreation Manitoba.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software